Indonesian women’s chess swallowed two losses, falling to eighth position

Editorial (Thomas) – Indonesia’s women’s chess team dropped to eighth place in the Asian Nations Chess Cup Online after suffering two consecutive defeats on the second day of the championship, Saturday.

Indonesia, which on the first day was among the top four after winning three victories, had to admit the toughness of favorites Iran and India in rounds 5 and 6, scoring 1-3, respectively.

In the fourth round, Indonesia won a 2.5-1.5 win over Vietnam. So that on the second day Indonesia recorded a victory and two defeats.

Until completing six rounds, the Indonesian women’s team collected 8 MP (team points) and 13.5 VP (points on the board).

Read also: Putri Indonesia has three wins on the first day of Asian online chess
Also read: Indonesian men’s team ranked sixth in Asian chess online

The first ranking was occupied by the Philippines, which gained 10 MP and 19.5 PV, followed by India (10 MP and 18.5 PV), Iran (10 MP and 17.0 PV), Mongolia (9 MP and 18.0 VP), Kazakhstan (9 MP and 17.0 VP), Vietnam (8 MP and 17.0 VP) and Kyrgyzstan (8 MP and 14.0 VP).

The first eight countries after 9 rounds will advance to the quarter-finals, which will be played in an elimination system.

The Asian Chess Federation offers a total prize of US $ 20,000 (about 300 million rupees) for the first eight men’s and women’s teams.

In this tournament, Indonesia put on its best chess players, including two female chess players with general IM titles, namely Irine Kharisma Sukandar and Medina Warda Aulia.

Medina performed well on the second day with two wins and a draw.

Also read: Susanto Megaranto wins the Bangladesh chess tournament
Read also: FIDE announces that the 2020 Chess Candidate Tournament will continue in November

Here are the results of the second day’s departure

Fourth round: Indonesia vs Vietnam (2½ – 1½)
1. IM Irine Kharisma Sukandar
vs IM Nguyen Pham (½ – ½)
2. IM Medina Warda Aulia vs WGM Thi Kim Phung Vo (1 – 0).
3. WIM Chelsie Monica Sihite vs WIN Thanh Thuy Tien Nguyen (1 – 0).
4. WIM Dita Karenza vs WIM Hong Anh
Nguyen (0 – 1)

Fifth round: Iran v Indonesia (3-1)
1. IM Sarasadat Khademalsharieh vs IM Irine Kharisma Sukandar, (½ – ½)
2. WIM Mobina Alinasab vs IM Medina Warda Aulia (½ – ½)
3. WFM Anahita Zahedifar vs WIM Chelsie Monica Sihite (1 – 0)
4 WFM Motahare Asadi vs Nadya Anggraini Mukim (1 – 0)

Sixth round: Indonesia vs India
1. IM Irine Kharisma Sukandar vs WGM
R. Vaishali (0 – 1)
2. IM Medina Warda Aulia vs IM Bhakti Kulkarni (1 – 0)
3. WIM Chelsie Monica Sihite vs IM Rout
Padmini (0 – 1)
4. WIM Dita Karenza vs WGM Mary Ann Gomes (0-1)

Reporter: Dadan Ramdani
Editor: Bayu Kuncahyo
COPYRIGHT © BETWEEN 2020